fredag 28. juni 2013

Skincare


See? I actually do take care of my skin! Even though it looks awful, but that's just my eczema, teehee. But I try! I could never use so much wild make-up and not be taking care of my skin! Or, well, I don't actually use foundation a lot, but you get my drift. So now I'm gonna show you my little collection of skincare stuff I use every (and sometimes several times a) day!

Most of the products are from Nivea, which I love, cause it's cheap and still does the trick! I don't necessarily believe that expensive products with donkey balls in it  can moisturize you for longer or clean your face better than other things. Though I think you should invest more in moisturizers than in cleansers (but that's just me, who has dry skin - but you still need moisturizer even if you have oily skin!).  And as said, most products are from their Regenerating series, but I also love their Refreshing and Refining lines.

Nivea is something you can get in virtually any store - In Norway stores like H&M, Cubus, Vita have it, and I've seen a lot of supermarkets have them too! So it's no crisis if you run out, cause there will always be a store near you that has their products (at least for me, who has a new apartment in the city centre waiting for me when I get home), for pretty cheap! I've even gotten them cheaper because of gift cards I've gotten and traveling abroad.

(Ooo, my aunt bought me spagetti with cheese from Jollibee! I don't really eat tomato sauce, lol.) Most of these products contain vitamin E and Hydra IQ, moisturizes deep and regenerates. Makes you feel refreshed and relaxed, too! I love that feeling in the morning and before bed. (The spagetti is now gone - Mmm, cheese...)

I'm very fond of these products, cause they do the trick, and doesn't break the bank! Which is gonna be very important for me the next year, as a poor MUA student. They still feel like luxury to use! I even get excited when I buy new products. My skin is very happy too!
Though I'm always afraid that I'll use them up very fast, cause my skin can never get enough of moisturizer, hahahah. In that case, I have my huge cocoa butter lotion and also two bottles of Physiogel body lotions!

Ooo, Adventure Time is on! I'mma go, and you can watch my video, ask me questions and suggest future videos here! See ya, TTYL!


Products mentioned:
  • Nivea Daily Essentials Moisturizing Day Care
  • Nivea Daily Essentials Regenerating Night Care
  • Nivea Daily Essentials Extra Gentle Eye Make Up Remover
  • H&M Cotton Pads (pack of 50 big ones)
  • Nivea Daily Essentials Soothing Cleansing Mousse
  • Nivea Daily Essentials Skin Refining Scrub
  • Nivea Sun Pure & Sensitive Sun Lotion 50+ Very High
  • Vaseline Cocoa Butter Deep Conditioning Body Lotion with cocoa butter & vitamin E
  • Physiogel Hypoallergenic Cleanser

lørdag 22. juni 2013

MAC Punk Couture Collection Look 2

Here you are, boys and girls! Sorry it's a little late, arrived in Cebu, Philippines last night - But luckily for you, I got up at like 6 AM today (and btw, I'm 6 hours ahead of Norway), so you can get a saturday treat! :D So yeah, this is the second look in my Punk Couture ''series'', and the third in the whole MAC series! Remember you can go here to suggest for more videos! I think my next Punk Couture look will be green and pink, since this was just eyeliner! So look forward to that :D




Products used:

Face 
  • Avon Simply Pretty Almond Concealer Stick
  • Careline light pink blush
  • Gosh Glow Precious Powder Pearls
Eyes
  • MAC Blacktrack Fluidline
  • MAC Bad, Bad Black Opulash Mascara
 Lips
  • Estée Lauder 36 Black Cherry Signature Lipstick
  • MAC Blackfire Glimmerglass
 

fredag 14. juni 2013

MAC Punk Couture Collection Look 1

So, as the most voted collection by you (and myself, I have to admit), here comes the first of three MAC Punk Couture looks (suggest more future videos here)! First one out is a little simple and easy to do, like punk make-up kinda is - At least in my opinion. I tried to make this a little unisex, so that guys can try to do a little fancy make-up themselves, without it being too hard - Or just girls who are new to make-up! And since I'm cool like that, I added a little 80's flair to it, just because I can. Hope you get inspired to try out some cool punky make-up! ;D

Oh yeah, and fresh lilac hair!



Products Used:

Face
  • Avon Simply Pretty Concealer Stick
  • Gosh 50 Pink Pie Multicolor Blush 
Eyes
  • Careline palette (red and black eyeshadows)
  • Gosh black kohl liner
  • MAC Bad, Bad Black Opulash Mascara
Lips
  • L`oréal 102 Color Riche Lipstick
  • H&M Tropical Red Tropical Fruits Lip Gloss

fredag 7. juni 2013

MAC Archie's Girls Collection Look

So in Sweden now! Just stopping by to throw a video at you that I recorded last week. Actually wore this to a viking / medieval festival called Bjørgvin Marknad! I didn't fit in at all, but all my friends were there, including some that flew in from Germany and got me a 1000 g Nutella! <3
This is for the MAC Archie's Girls collection that came out in.. march, I think? At least here in Norway. Me and my mom went and got our make-up done and bought stuff, funfun! My look was the one on my profile picture on facebook. Doon't exactly recall it, but I tried with this video! I love violet too much, hahahah. My hair is actually going to be Electric Amethyst next week :D That'll be fun. I'm feeling there will be more violet looks in the nearest future, since you seem to like the Punk Couture collection - Suggest my next videos here!
Hope you enjoy the video, and I'll be making another next week, in the midst of packing to move, hahah. Byebye!






Products used:

Face
  • MAC Prom Princess Blush
  • MAC Cheers My Dear Pigment
Eyes
  • MAC Spoiled Rich Eye Shadow Quad
  • MAC Cheers My Dear Pigment
  • MAC Black Swan Pearlglide Intense Eyeliner
  • Make Up Store Max Lashes Black
Lips
  • MAC Boyfriend Stealer Lipstick
  • MAC Cheers My Dear Pigment